Privacy policy

This page was last modified on 24-05-2018.

-/-

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy is very important to us. We want to inform our (potential) customers, suppliers and business partners as much as possible about their privacy, respect and control what happens to their data. Below you will find our policy regarding the collection, storage, use, communication and disclosure of your personal data.

E.S.C. would like to stress that it always tries to act in accordance with the EU Regulation of 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

SCOPE

This privacy statement applies to all visits to and use of the website (www.esc.be) as well as to all (commercial) relations (and the exchange of data that may be associated with this) between E.S.C. and its (potential) customers, suppliers and/or business partners.

IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

E.S.C. bvba (hereinafter referred to as "E.S.C."), with registered office at Oude Eedstraat 4, 9810 Eke and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0469.649.056 is responsible for the processing of your personal data. The controller is the one who determines the purpose and means (the 'what', the 'how' and the 'why') of the processing of personal data. 

E.S.C. can be contacted by post, by telephone +32 (0)9 329 93 06, by e-mail info@esc.be or via a contact form on the website.

Specifically with regard to the Privacy Policy, you can address your question to the GDPR team via the e-mail address gdpr@esc.be

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that enables a person to be identified. This includes, but is not limited to, data such as name, address, user name, company name, e-mail address and telephone number, but also other information such as IP address, information about the company sector, and so on.

What information we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us, the method of contacting us and the information you provide.

The following personal data may be processed by us:

  • Information provided by you when placing an order, when requesting a quote, when filling in the contact form on the website, when registering for the newsletter, when visiting our offices or trade fair stand, when exchanging business cards or when making any other contact (e.g. by telephone, e-mail, post, when visiting, LinkedIn or Twitter):

  1. Contact details
  • Name
  • First name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number (landline/cell phone)
  • Fax number
  • Home address
  • Company address
  • Function and capacity
  • Company name

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

This information is collected for the purpose of prospect management, customer management and supplier management, the processing of orders and deliveries, including the preparation of a quotation, delivery or order form, and for accounting and invoicing purposes. This information may also be used for marketing purposes.

The legal ground for processing these personal data is the (potential) execution of an agreement. The provision of the above personal data is a necessary condition for contacting E.S.C. and possibly concluding an agreement. If you do not provide this information, it is impossible for E.S.C. to contact you and thus enter into a contract.

When these data are used solely to communicate with the employees of E.S.C., the legal basis for this processing is the legitimate interest to offer high quality customer service and product support.
If the personal data are also used for marketing purposes, the legal ground is either the legitimate interest of E.S.C. to advertise to existing customers or partners for similar products, or permission to receive marketing information given by you.

  • Data communicated with an application:  Curriculum Vitae (including specific information such as gender, date of birth, civil status, diplomas and professional experience)

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

In order to process your application, it is necessary that you provide the above information. Failure to provide these data will result in E.S.C. being unable to process your application.

The legal ground for processing this personal data is the performance of a contract and the legitimate interest of E.S.C. in checking the capacities and personal characteristics of the person concerned in relation to the vacancy.
If the Curriculum Vitae contains special categories of personal data (such as nationality, health data, criminal data, national register number, sexual life data, political opinions, trade union membership, etc.), the legal basis for the processing is your consent to the processing of these data.

  • Data automatically collected when you visit the Website (Cookies)

1/
has_js:
functional,
This cookie keeps track of whether or not javascript is enabled. The cookie originates in the batch api and was used in the code that makes it possible to show a nice moving loading bar. (user interface preferences)
-> Term during which the cookie is saved: remains for the duration of the session - the session itself is set at maximum 55.5 hours (200 000 seconds in Drupal)

2/
_ga / _gid / _gat / _dc_gtm_<id>: Google Analytics / Google Tag Manager.
Third party.
With Google Analytics we measure how visitors found us and how our website is used, for example which pages were visited and how long a visit lasted. It is also possible to discover errors in the site.
Source: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs...
-> Period during which the cookie is stored: 2 years

3/
Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight:
functional,
only for the back end of the website: decides whether the weights of the rows in a table whose order can be determined is displayed as a number to be entered or as a draggable item. (user interface preferences)
-> Period during which the cookie is stored: 100 days

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS
The use of cookies serves to make the website easily accessible and to improve the quality of the service. The legal basis for this processing is based on consent. For more information about this, please consult our 'Cookie Policy' (see below).

  • Data that is automatically collected when using "Remote Support".

During the provision of Remote Support, E.S.C. does not collect or maintain any data. Providing remote access to provide this support is always done with the explicit approval of the person involved.

METHOD OF DATA COLLECTION

These personal data are collected respectively within the framework of: 

  • Placing an order
  • Requesting a quotation
  • Filling out the contact form on the website
  • Registering for the newsletter
  • Exchanging business cards
  • Any other form of correspondence or contact (e.g. by telephone, e-mail, post, LinkedIn, Twitter)
  • A visit to the website (via Cookies)

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

The personal data mentioned above will be processed by us for the following purposes: 

  • Managing prospects, customers and suppliers (drawing up lists of (potential) customers and suppliers)
  • Communication with the person concerned
  • Processing of orders and deliveries
  • The layout of an offer, delivery or order form
  • Accounting and invoicing
  • Making the website easily accessible and improving the quality of service
  • Marketing purposes, including direct marketing
  • Job applications

If E.S.C. uses your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you always have the right to object to this by means of a simple request (possibility to 'unsubscribe').

For each objective, the legal basis for the processing may be one of the following:

  • Your free consent to the processing
  • In the context of the preparation or execution of a contract
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • When we have a predominantly legitimate interest, in which case we strive to strike a balance between that interest and respecting your privacy

Where the legal basis of the processing is based on your free consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This can be done via a simple request addressed to E.S.C. via the contact details mentioned in this Privacy Policy under 'Identity of the data controller'. 

We collect and use your personal data only for the purposes mentioned above, unless we receive your unambiguous and free consent to use your personal data for other purposes or unless the processing is necessary to fulfil an obligation imposed by a regulation, law, decree or decree.

PERIOD OF RETENTION

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by compliance with any limitation or expiry period provided for by law or (ii) by compliance with any other legal obligation, your data will not be retained longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as described in this Privacy Policy under 'Purposes of processing'.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data processed will only be communicated to the following recipients in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

  • Responsible for the processing
  • Involved person
  • Affiliates of E.S.C.
  • Processors
  • Third parties

The Processors act exclusively on the instructions of E.S.C. E.S.C. can provide the following guarantees regarding the data processing by the Processors:

  • E.S.C. has made clear agreements in its agreement with these Processors regarding the quality of the data processing in accordance with the obligations imposed by the relevant privacy legislation;
  • The Processors may only use the data for the purposes as determined by E.S.C. and in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

Notwithstanding the foregoing, E.S.C. may need to disclose your personal data:

  • To the competent authorities (i) where E.S.C. is required to do so by law or in the context of legal proceedings and (ii) for the purpose of safeguarding and defending our rights
  • If E.S.C. or virtually all of its assets are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data will be one of the transferred assets.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

As a data subject you have a number of rights that you can exercise over E.S.C. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details described in this Privacy Policy under 'Identity of the data controller'.

The rights you have are the following:

  • right of access at the latest one month after receipt of the request
  • right of rectification or correction of incorrect data
  • right to object
  • right to transferability of your data
  • right to erase data
  • right to limitation of processing

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge. To do so, you must send us a request with a copy of your identity card, in order to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of your personal data.

If your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge reasonable compensation for the administrative costs associated with your request or refuse your request. Moreover, you can only exercise these rights once every six months.

In any event, we will always inform you of the action taken on your request within a period of one month at the latest.

TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

In principle, E.S.C. does not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

In the event of a transfer, such transfer of personal data outside the EEA to a recipient who has his or her residence or registered office in a country not covered by an adequacy decision, issued by the European Commission, will be governed by a specific transfer agreement which will (i) contain standard contractual clauses as set out in the 'Decision of the European Commission of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)', or (ii) be based on any other mechanism based on the privacy legislation or any other regulations regarding the processing of personal data.

CHILDREN

We request that individuals under 16 years of age do not provide any personal information to E.S.C. unless they have obtained consent from parent(s) or guardian(s). If we discover that we have collected personal information from a person under the age of 16, we will delete that information as soon as possible.

COMPLAINTS

If you disagree with the way in which E.S.C. collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can of course contact us.

In addition, you have the option of submitting a complaint to the supervisory authority, which you can contact via the details below:

Data protection authority:
Drukpersstraat 35 1000 BRUSSEL
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

STAY INFORMED ABOUT CHANGES

E.S.C. may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example as a result of market developments and new processing activities. We therefore invite you to always consult the latest version of this policy on our website. Naturally, we will inform you in advance via our websites or other current communication channels of any changes to the content and, if required by law, we will ask for your prior consent for our (new) processing activities.

Making the website easily accessible and improving the quality of service